Fri. Jul 31st, 2020

Nepal Sports

All About sports

Gyanendra

3 min read

Name

Gyanendra Malla

Born

September 16, 1990

Nepal

Age

27 years 167 days

Teams

Nepal

Nickname

Bat Style

Right Handed Bat

Born 16 September 1990) is a Nepalese cricketer, who is the current vice-captain of the Nepal national cricket team. He is a right-handed batsman and an occasional wicket-keeper. He made his debut for Nepal against Namibia in March 2006.

Gyanendra Malla became the seventh Nepalese cricketer to score an international century, when he slammed 114 off 125 balls against Singapore during the 2014 ICC World Cricket League Division Three in October 2014.

He is the captain of Colors X-Factors of the Nepal Premier League. He also represents the APF Club that plays in the National League. He also plays for the Yangal Club.

Playing career

Malla made his debut for Nepal as a member of the U-15 cricket team in the year 2005. He then represented Nepal in ACC U-17 and finally ACC U-19, in the same year. He was named to Nepal U-19s’ squad for the 2006 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup, following some impressive performances playing in the junior age levels. His career took off when he scored 145 runs in six innings,[4] including 46* in the Plate semi-final of the U-19 World cup to beat South Africa U-19s. His reward was a place on the senior squad for the 2006 Intercontinental Cup.

Malla is known as the dependable batsman of Nepal’s team who likes to build the innings under pressure. He has been an important member of the national team and has contributed to many of Nepal’s historic successes. He holds the record of hammering six ‘4s’ in an over on his way to scoreing the fastest half-century for Nepal in One-Day matches off just 17 deliveries against Saudi Arabia[6] in the 2012 ACC Trophy Elite. He then scored 212 runs with the impressive average of 42, including 2 fifties, which helped Nepal to win the title for the first time. His 86 runs against Canada in the 2014 Cricket World Cup Qualifier, 66 runs against USA in the final of 2012 Division Four, 76* against Qatar[9] in the 2008 ACC Trophy Elite, 75 important runs against USA in the 2008 Division Five, and 67* off just 21 balls against Karnataka Institute of Cricket (India),[11] (SAARC Under-25 Twenty20 Cup 2011) are some of the more memorable innings of his career.

He also represented Nepal in the 2014 ICC World Twenty20 in Bangladesh where he scored 83 runs in three innings at an average of 27.66.He scored his maiden century against Singapore in the 2014 ICC World Cricket League Division Three in October 2014.He scored 241 runs in six innings at an average of 48.20 during the tournament. Earlier he scored 167 off 157 balls in a practice match against the Ragama Cricket Club, a first-class cricket team from Sri Lanka, when Nepal toured Sri Lanka in preparation for the tournament.

In the 2015 ICC World Cricket League Division Two, he scored 236 runs in 6 innings at an average of 59.00.[15] Nepal qualified for the 2015–17 ICC World Cricket League Championship but failed to secure promotion to Division One and qualification to the 2015–17 ICC Intercontinental Cup.

In the World Cricket League, from 2008 Division Five to 2015 Division Two, he has scored 1262 runs in 45 innings at an average of 36.06, with a hundred and seven fifties

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © All rights reserved. | Site Developed by Aadarsha Dhakal.